Skilled and Professional Visa

Skilled and Professional Visa
This programme, also known as the General Skilled Migration programme, is for people who are not sponsored by an employer and who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. Applicants must be over 18 and under 45 years of age, with good English language ability, and recent skilled work experience or a recently completed eligible Australian qualification.

Applicants must also have skills and qualifications for an occupation listed on Australia’s Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

Visa Options
There is a range of visa options under the General Skilled Migration program for skilled workers who want to live in Australia and who do not have an employer sponsoring them. These include options for skilled people applying as an independent migrant as well as those sponsored by a relative, or nominated by a State or Territory government.

Independent
Independent migrants have the least number of restrictions placed on them and this is the preferred option for eligible applicants who do not have an employer to sponsor them. Assess your eligibility for the independent visas before you continue.

Sponsored
If you are sponsored by an eligible relative, please note that there are a number of obligations that must be met by your sponsor.

All Visa Options
You may be eligible for a number of different visa categories and each has different requirements and obligations. Please register now to speak to a consultant to ensure that you choose the visa most beneficial to your individual circumstances.
If you are in Australia Click here .
If you are outside Australia Click here.

Top